The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Crugyn-Llwyd

Round Cairn

Also known as:
  • Crugyn Terfyn

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO024796 / Sheets: 136, 147
Latitude:52° 24' 18.88" N
Longitude:   3° 26' 5.5" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein describes Crugyn-LLwyd as, "A cairn, 27.4m in diameter and 1.8m high, set on the crest of a mountain ridge, acting as a boundary mark". Not especially informative. It also assigns the site to a period 'unknown', despite the obvious likelihood that it's Bronze Age. Kammer Posted by Kammer
2nd September 2004ce
Edited 2nd September 2004ce