Ballymeanoch Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR833962 / Sheet: 55

Added by notjamesbond

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch Henge</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 25.7.15

Found it! Actually it was fairly easy - just look for the rough grass covered patch / slight mound. Covered in nettles on my visit. The shape of the henge could be made out by following the line of stones sticking out of the grass. The central cist was choked with nettles and brambles. The smaller cist was full of mud. As Postie says, not a great henge, but I am glad I finally got to see it all the same. :)
10th August 2015ce

Strangely, perhaps, this henge is exactly 100 meters south of the Ballymeanoch two stone row, From the stones, the only sign of this henge is the grass is slightly longer, the ground slightly rougher, it's not much to go on. Even when stood right next to the henge all you might say is what are these stones for ?
The henge is very slight, nay vague, almost not there at all.
But from what I could see, it had entrances at the north and south. The central area is occupied by a cairn with a still mostly covered cist. Apparently two other cist burials were inserted into this cairn. Four large stones can be found around the henge bank.
It is not a Super henge, but it is a super henge.
8th June 2014ce

When I visited last year I failed to spot the henge. I know it looks easy to find on the map but I just couldn't see it on the ground. Perhaps the constant rain was putting me off?! One to re-visit next time I get chance to visit Kilmartin. Posted by CARL