Kilmartin Area

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Upper Largie Cists Cist
Upper Rhudil Chambered Cairn

Kilmartin: The museum showing treasures found on its doorstep

Kilmartin Glen - on the road between Lochgilphead and Oban - is a tranquil place, but it hasn't always been so.

More info :

3rd September 2023ce

Argyll's Kilmartin museum gets lottery boost

Kilmartin Museum in Argyll is one step closer to a multi-million pound refurbishment.

The Heritage Lottery fund has endorsed an application for a £3.1m grant - as well as awarding £400,000 to develop the plans further... continues...
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Kilmartin Museum project is next for Scots architects

Reiach and Hall, one of Scotland's leading contemporary architectural practices, has won the commission to design the £3 million museum housing some of the country's oldest known artefacts... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Kilmartin art event 'Half-Life' - news story

News story in today's Herald newspaper has more details about this:

'Half Life' events from 4-16th September

Thought provoking archaeological artiness at Kilmartin's Neolithic sites, with NVA
and the National Theatre of Scotland.

Kilmartin wins eleventh hour reprieve

From an article by Stephen Stewart of The Herald - 9th September 2004

One of Scotland's most important museums has been saved from closure by a £100,000 investment package. Frank McAveety, the culture minister, helped broker the deal which will save Kilmartin House Museum in Argyll... continues...

University looks back 15,000 years

by RHIANNION EDWARD of The Scotsman, Monday 5 July 2004

RESEARCHERS are hoping that a computer program will map all of Scotland and give a virtual impression of the landscape as far back as 15,000 years ago... continues...

Kilmartin House Museum in Crisis

Kilmartin House Museum is an independent charitable institution established in Scotland in 1994... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Mixed Ashes of Man and Animal Give Insight into Bronze Age

From The Herald 22 March 2004.

A birdwatcher who unearthed the 4000-year-old cremated remains of a young man has given archaeologists fresh insight into the close, superstitious bonds between humans and animals in prehistoric society... continues...
greywether Posted by greywether
22nd March 2004ce

Ancient Scots Link To Stonehenge

'Ancient Scots may have enjoyed sophisticated economic, social and cultural links with the builders of one of the world's most mysterious ancient monuments, according to new research... continues...

3-D modelling of Kilmartin rock art

Computer age recreates prehistoric sites in search of answers to carvings mystery

1st May 2003ce

Sacred pool ringed by totem poles in Scotland's ritual glen

British Archaeology news
Issue 64, April 2002.

An early Bronze Age timber circle containing an inner ring of totem poles set around a deep, sacred pool is thought to have once stood at the head of the Kilmartin Valley in Argyll, site of one of Scotland's richest concentrations of prehistoric ritual monuments... continues...

<b>Kilmartin Area</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kilmartin Area</b>Posted by Hob

I think that one of the best ways to see the tombs and stones at the top end of the valley is to walk past the museum and down to the bottom of the road. Cross the field diagonally and you will find a stile onto a path which takes you to each of the cists and then onto Temple Wood and the great cross. wee_malky Posted by wee_malky

Latest posts for Kilmartin Area

Showing 1-10 of 1,468 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Creagantairbh (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Right next to the road, just north east from Glennan and its various sites. Fantastic stones, oh for the re-erection of the very tall fallen stone.

Plenty cairns nearby, so my feet will visit this area again in the reasonably near future.

Glennan Cairn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

A wee jump from the bigger next door cairn will see you land on a cairn that is over 6.5m wide and almost 1m in height. Also like its neighbour there has been some houking to the centre. Hints of a kerb remain.

Overlooked by most, but another part of this countryside's jigsaw.

Glennan (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Straight up the track from the road and you'll walk straight into the standing stone. It appears to have been included in a ruined dry stane dyke, which will be very old as well.

Superb views for this 2.2m tall stone, plenty sites nearby for the next visit.

Glennan Cairn (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Slightly to the east of Glennan 1 is a cup marked slab (there appears to be lots of cup marked slabs in the area, another visit required). Nine cup marks can be seen, three are slightly larger.

22nd July 2023ce

Glennan Cairn 1 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Head east on the B840, just north of Kilmartin, and pull in at the second track track heading south. If you can get a reasonable run and can jump the gate, you'll land on the cairn.

Surrounded by wonderful scenery and prehistory Cairn 1 sits at over 11m wide being 1.5m tall. It has been houked revealing a probable cup marked cist cover at the centre of the site. Several kerbs remain in place.

Next to road, open the gate, no need to jump.

22nd July 2023ce

Gariob (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Gariob is a fairly easy cairn to find, just behind the cottage of the same name. I was given permission to park on the track just before the cottage. Follow this track for approximately 100m and jump the dyke into the field to the south. The branches of a tree cover the site.

It is a well shaped cairn being 8m wide and 0.7m tall. Sadly the well made cist had been completely covered by fallen branches and damaged by tree roots. These tree roots had also nudged some of the kerbs. If these trees hadn't there, a clear view of Loch Sween would be seen.

Still, a nice place on a nice Spring day.

Visited 06/04/2023

Rowanfield (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

A day that started with the superb Galleried Dun at Druim An Duin ended up at the Rowanfield Standing Stone.

From Kilmartin I took the A816 south then the B8025, signposted Crinan / Tayvallich. Take the first minor road heading west, then take the first farm track at Fasgadh, just before Mheall Cottage. Plenty room to park at a now defunct quarry.

Follow the track uphill until a clearing, the standing stone is straight ahead. It stands at 2.6m high. If the trees weren't there it's a fair chance you could see down into the Kilmartin valley.

A nice way to finish the day.

Ballymeanoch Barrow (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Fieldnotes

To my complete surprise I spied a barrow, almost next to the A816. It must have been huge in its original condition as it still is 30m wide and still has a height of over 1m. As usual, field clearance has been dumped on top.

Not much to see, the site is grass covered, I found the site fascinating, so fascinating I jumped the dyke and walked back to Kilmartin to catch up with A & B. I'd forgotten about the henge, I'll visit that in 2024.

Yet another part of the jigsaw.

Ballymeanoch Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Next to the stone row is an excellent wee kerb cairn, with some decent kerbs or teeth (as I call them) in the place. Yet again, my thoughts travelled to another place in Scotland, this time to Aberdeenshire, where I live, and the excellent Clune Recumbent Stone Circle. (T also mentioned this as in Temple Wood)

The RSC has a decent kerb cairn next door, just like here, it also has a very decent boulder cairn reasonably close, about the same distance to my next stop - the lesser spotted barrow.

Ballymeanoch — Fieldnotes

I followed the path to the stone row or stone rows, 4 and 2, another excellent site complete with rock art. My thoughts went instantly to the stone rows on Islay and Jura. As with all of the valley's sites there is plenty nearby so a good look round is essential.

I looked over the kerb cairn, and to my surprise spied what looked like the flattened remains of a massive cairn or barrow.

To the wee kerb cairn first.