Ballymeanoch Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

Strangely, perhaps, this henge is exactly 100 meters south of the Ballymeanoch two stone row, From the stones, the only sign of this henge is the grass is slightly longer, the ground slightly rougher, it's not much to go on. Even when stood right next to the henge all you might say is what are these stones for ?
The henge is very slight, nay vague, almost not there at all.
But from what I could see, it had entrances at the north and south. The central area is occupied by a cairn with a still mostly covered cist. Apparently two other cist burials were inserted into this cairn. Four large stones can be found around the henge bank.
It is not a Super henge, but it is a super henge.