Plague Stone (Adel)

Nearest Town:Horsforth (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE274402 / Sheet: 104

Added by Paulus

<b>Plague Stone (Adel)</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Plague Stone (Adel)</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Easy enough to find in the churchyard, PRAWR says this stands 'among other stones of interest'. The only other stone I could find here was the lozenge stone (208 in the classification) that stands a few feet away, the rest are all medieval from what I remember. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"The village of Adel is termed Adhill in the Liber Regis, which probably gives the true etymology, The Hill of Ada, the first Saxon colonist of the place.
On the slope of the hill, a little north of the village, are the remains of a Roman camp, where a number of ancient monuments, three altars (one inscribed "To the Goddess Brigantia"), several urns, statues, coins &c have been found."

The Annals of Yorkshire
John Mayhall