The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Port Sonachan

Chambered Cairn

<b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Portsonachan
  • Carn Ban

Nearest Town:Inveraray (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN050207 / Sheets: 50, 56
Latitude:56° 20' 18.14" N
Longitude:   5° 9' 18.54" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Port Sonachan</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
'This could be the best-located chambered cairn in Scotland'.... so says Greywether. Who's been to a few, it must be said. Having spent a wonderful morning at this gorgeous site, I can only agree, with the added caveat 'of those I've seen to date'. Rest assured, if there are any better placed megalithic monuments, let me at 'em!

Blimey, can a man really ask for more than what is on offer here? At least within the bounds of a family web-site that is. Perched upon a crag overlooking the Port Sonachan hotel, where punters sit enjoying a coffee with 'panoramic views of Loch Awe', the panoramic views enjoyed by this megalithically-minded traveller are in a totally different league altogether. The coffee's pretty good as well, made with water from a stream just down the road... Truly stunning, the mirror-smooth surface of the loch is broken by an occasional pleasure boat leaving a prominent 'V' wake in its, er.... wake, whilst the massive bulk of Ben Cruachan dominates the upper reaches behind me.

So, that's the view, then. But what about the chambered cairn itself? Pleased to report that it is, in fact, quite substantial, with one nice - albeit capstone-less - chamber within the remnants of a cairn, plus hints of the previous existance of more. In short, well worth the effort of climbing up here for its own sake, never mind the exquisite position chosen for it by its builders.

Needless to say no-one else arrives to break the vibe and, to be honest, I'm not even sure the smokers having a 'crafty fag' outside the hotel can even see me from down below. As G notes, the hotel is the key to a visit to this obscure site. The track opposite immediate splits in opposite directions... take the left fork and climb until just before a small building, veering uphill to the right here beneath pylons. Cross the fenceline at it's left-hand extremity and ascend, steeply, straight uphill, heading right near a round water tank. The monument is upon the rocky crag above you.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
10th June 2010ce
Edited 6th February 2014ce

Whoever chose to bury their dead here had a good eye for location. This could be the best-located chambered cairn in Scotland.

Sitting on the 110m contour above Loch Awe, the E end of the cairn faces the Cruachan Hills.

No surviving chamber at the E though but this area has been disturbed by later building and there are some orthostat-like stones lying around.

There is a good chamber at the W end with most of its feature still visible.

Great spot. Took far too many photos and left reluctantly.

Park just N of the hotel. Take the track opposite N first then follow the telegraph wires to the wall. Climb the wall and continue on that line up hill. Steep but short.

Visited 29 April 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
8th June 2004ce
Edited 8th June 2004ce