The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Sacred Well

<b>Well</b>Posted by BrigantesNationImage ©
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • St. Michael's Well
  • Mickey or Mickel Well

Nearest Town:Ripon (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE267821 / Sheet: 99
Latitude:54° 14' 1.11" N
Longitude:   1° 35' 25.21" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Well</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Well</b>Posted by BrigantesNation


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There can be no doubt that this is an ancient sacred Well. It sits on Holly Hill, and the village that it gives it's name to was the site of an significant bath house in Roman times, possibly including a temple.

A visit to Well church may well reward you with a sight of the goddess of Well spring - a fish-bodied female figure is carved into one of the external window lintels.

The only other place where this image has been found so far is inside the church at Kirklington - the next village into which the spring at Well flows.
Posted by BrigantesNation
17th May 2004ce