Drake Howe

Nearest Town:Guisborough (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ539029 / Sheet: 93

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Drake Howe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Drake Howe</b>Posted by thelonious

09/05/2016 - Starting from Clay Bank car park, nice walk over the tops to Drake Howe. Fine weather today with good views. The top of Drake Howe is a really good place for a cairn and this cairn is a fair size. Time hasn't been good to it though. Wainstones worth a look at on the way. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 17th May 2016ce

This huge cairn is not far off the Cleveland Way footpath. It's a huge biut sadly wrecked cairn and is situated on the highest point of Cringle Moor (Cranimoor).
The centre has been hollowed out, probably as a hikers shelter and ably assisted by gamekeepers looking for material for their butts.
It's a windy place on the best of days but the view from the escarpment edge is worth the walk.

Elgee reckons that the name Drake is derived from the Old Norse "draukr" - a spectre.