The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Bevis's Thumb

Long Barrow

<b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Baverse's Thumb
  • Solomon's Thumb

Nearest Town:Petersfield (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU787154 / Sheet: 197
Latitude:50° 55' 55.51" N
Longitude:   0° 52' 47.8" W

Added by dickie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by marky <b>Bevis's Thumb</b>Posted by marky

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In the midst of Hampshire and West Sussex's South Downs Iron Age fest, there are plenty of bronze age barrows but very few of the earlier elongated variety. Compton is South of Petersfield off the B2146 heading towards Emsworth/Chichester. From Compton follow the signs for the Mardens. When the road bends sharply to the right and climbs a hill the barrow is behind a hedge at the brow. It's all very clinically kempt to the point where the family were convinced the farmer had built it recently. Situated at the foot of Telegraph hill and just to the west of many other walks in and around the downs which will take you past innumerable bronze age barrows and earthworks. dickie Posted by dickie
6th September 2001ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Bevis's Thumb was also called Solomon's Thumb in old times. It is supposed to be the grave of the giant Sir Bevis. Posted by bryony
15th February 2003ce