Coumroe

Nearest Town:Ballina (7km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R772763 / Sheet: 59

Added by FourWinds

<b>Coumroe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Coumroe</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Coumroe</b>Posted by bawn79

This stone circle is only a few miles from where I grew up and yet the first time I visited was only last sunday.
I knew about it since I got interested in megaliths but from the few pictures I had seen, it didnt seem worth visiting. However after seeing it in the stone I think I was very wrong.

I dont know if the picture does it justice but the circle could be very easily made out in the snow conditions showing the east west axis of the circle.
Its tricky enough to find in the plantation but for me that was half of the fun. Its weird but the tree plantation around it gave the circle a sense of otherworld-ness.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79