The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Graining's Head

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Graining's Head</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • PRAWR 245

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SE108465 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 51.26" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 8.02" W

Added by greywether

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graining's Head</b>Posted by greywether <b>Graining's Head</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I don't think this has previously appeared (other than as an earlier wrong posting by me under the Weary Hill Stone). With so much on the Moor, it's difficult to be sure - and it is a rather attractive stone near a footpath.

In "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding", it's number 245 at SE 10767 46492.

Visited 13 April 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
20th April 2004ce