The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Castle Ring

Hillfort

<b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (10.3.2012)
Also known as:
  • Pen Offa

Nearest Town:Presteigne (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO266635 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 15' 51.47" N
Longitude:   3° 4' 32.33" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castle Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

Castle Ring, Pen Offa, is an oval enclosure, 136m by 106m, defined by banks, ditches and a counterscarp, with simple entrances to the north-west and south-east.

As of March 2012, there is permissive access to the fort (which isn't on any right of way). A signboard next to the road to the north states:

"These woods are available for quiet recreation on foot.

Please follow any directions in relation to woodland work.

Respect the owner's privacy and property.

Please keep dogs under control and clean up any mess."


A forestry track leads to the fort, which can then be accessed by a stile.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th March 2012ce
Edited 13th March 2012ce