The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Peter's Pence Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Peter's Pence Stone</b>Posted by fleckersImage © fleckers
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Robin Hood's Stone

Nearest Town:Market Harborough (1km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP740875 / Sheet: 141
Latitude:52° 28' 47.86" N
Longitude:   0° 54' 36.95" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Peter's Pence Stone</b>Posted by fleckers


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I used to pass this daily on my way to school in my pre-megalithic teens, never noticing this recumbent stone lying at the edge of the churchyard. This large sandstone block is known as "Peter's Pence Stone" (after the practice in the middle ages of making a contribution to the Pope in Rome). The stone is believed to have come from the Wilbarston area (roughly some 8 miles away as the crow flies) so must have been moved here by human hands. Theories range from it having been part of the foundations of the old church (St Mary in Arden) to it being an upright standing or marker stone. As with much in Leicestershire, no one really knows (or appears to care!).

In the late 1800s several urn burials were discovered to the north of the chapel, leading to theories that this was the site of either a prehistoric or Roman cemetery before the chapel was built on the site (the Christianisation of a pre-Christian site perhaps). Neolithic flints have also been discovered in the area opposite the churchyard. Could this site have had some ritual significance for longer than the chapel building might suggest?

When I visited the stone today, a truck was parked slightly off the road next to it. The driver was using the stone as a convenient mounting block to get back in his cab! I tried to explain to him that he should not do this, but his response is unrepeatable!!
Posted by fleckers
8th December 2005ce