Pigtrough Bottom (top of)

Nearest Town:Wantage (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU343852 / Sheet: 174

Added by wysefool

Web searches for Pigtrough Bottom (top of)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pigtrough Bottom (top of)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pigtrough Bottom (top of)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pigtrough Bottom (top of)</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Pigtrough Bottom (top of)</b>Posted by wysefool <b>Pigtrough Bottom (top of)</b>Posted by wysefool

Visited 13.11.11

I parked in the large car park used by walkers and the model aircraft club (several of which were flying their planes) and walked across the road for a closer look at this strangely named Barrow. The Barrow is easily seen from the lane.

I jumped over the locked field gate and was soon stood on top of the Barrow. There are indeed splendid views to be had down the valley.
The Barrow is about 25 metres across and 1 metre high.

Right in the middle of the Barrow was a large hole made by some animal or other – perhaps a badger's sett? I wasn't going to stick my arm in to find out!
14th November 2011ce

A much denuded round barrow is sited just of the Ridgeway path here. It is just next to a small break of trees where the Ridgeway crosses the B4001. It is positioned with a wonderful view over the Vale of the White Horse looking down on Childrey village.

If you approach the area on the Icknield Way (B4057) from Wantage you get a wonderful view of Pigtrough bottom (it looks like a giant pigtrough from a distance, hence its name). Best viewed on the junction of this road and 'Silver lane' - just before you reach the dip next to Childrey.
wysefool Posted by wysefool