Clach-a-Charra

Nearest Town:Ballachulush (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN025613 / Sheet: 41

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Clach-a-Charra</b>Posted by Howburn Digger

A stupid sign saying don't enter the field, and for a change to obeyed the sign as I was heading back to Turriff and couldn't be bothered having a squabble if caught jumping the fence or opening a gate to an empty field.

Stunning views down Loch Linnhe and Creag Ghorm in the south remind me that it has been a while since I traipsed round this area.

Looks like a return visit to an area I've driven past many times heading to the ferry port of Oban.

26th October 2021ce

Visited this one last Saturday around sunrise. It lies just south of the busy A82 Oban to Fort William road, and parking can be a bit awkward. Head for Oak Cottage, beside the field with the stone in it, as the field belongs to the owner. A lovely lady, originally from Aberdeenshire but who married a local Cameron man. She told me that the stone had been broken many years ago by a horse using it as a rubbing post, but that her husband's grandfather enlisted the help of a local stone mason to pin and re-erect it. Permission to visit will readily be granted provided the field is not in crop or being used for livestock. She showed me a marvellous photo she was given by a previous visitor, with the stone framed by a rainbow. It's a real beauty, and one of the few surviving holed stones. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
This stone, perforated with two circular holes, is traditionally associated with the slaughter of the two sons of Cummin of Inverlochy, in revenge for wrongs perpetrated on the bride of one of his clansmen. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

‘Drive by’ 25.7.13

Time was against me and I could see the field was in crop so I didn’t stop to ask permission to visit the standing stone.

However, the stone is easy to spot from the road although it was not possible to see the hole in the stone. One for another day methinks.