Clach-a-Charra

Fieldnotes

Visited this one last Saturday around sunrise. It lies just south of the busy A82 Oban to Fort William road, and parking can be a bit awkward. Head for Oak Cottage, beside the field with the stone in it, as the field belongs to the owner. A lovely lady, originally from Aberdeenshire but who married a local Cameron man. She told me that the stone had been broken many years ago by a horse using it as a rubbing post, but that her husband's grandfather enlisted the help of a local stone mason to pin and re-erect it. Permission to visit will readily be granted provided the field is not in crop or being used for livestock. She showed me a marvellous photo she was given by a previous visitor, with the stone framed by a rainbow. It's a real beauty, and one of the few surviving holed stones. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand