The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Tregeseal Holed Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Kennidjack Common

Nearest Town:Penzance (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW389325 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 8' 3.68" N
Longitude:   5° 39' 15.2" W

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by olly <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Alchemilla <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Alchemilla <b>Tregeseal Holed Stones</b>Posted by Alchemilla

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited these and the nearby barrows and stone circle, and unless I'm particularly blind at the moment I couldn't see the broken stones. I may just have missed them or have they been removed or taken away for repair? formicaant Posted by formicaant
8th September 2008ce

To find these from the Tregeseal stone circle, take the path from the SE corner of the circle that runs NE just skirting the S side of the southerly of the three cairns. The holed stones start a little beyond the cairn.

There are five stones. Three are in an alignment of four stones (one unholed) and these have been numbered 2,3,4 from E to W. Numbers 3 and 4 have fallen. Number 2 still stands and is the tallest of the five at 1.4m.

There are two outliers - stone number 1 lies 90m to NE of the alignment and is fairly easily spotted on the hill. Number 5 is easily seen 18m NW of 4.

1 and 5 have been repaired and are made of different stone from the other three.

Visited October 2003
greywether Posted by greywether
22nd January 2004ce
Edited 22nd January 2004ce