The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Shop Farm

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Shop Farm</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Llanynghenedl

Nearest Town:Holyhead (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH318812 / Sheet: 114
Latitude:53° 18' 2.33" N
Longitude:   4° 31' 27.71" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shop Farm</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Surfice to say that its owner was quick to point out that this was just a rubbing stone or cattle. He did say however that he had a similar stone some 4 fields away to the north-west. Yes this other stone is comparable in size and shape. It's always worth approaching the landowner for permission to visit the stones, as they often provide some insight into the history or folklaw of the stone, true they may suggest that it's just a rubbing stone, but usually you can see by the typical shape, east-west alignment, packing stones around the base, quartz crystals etc etc that these stone pre-dates any animal husbandry concerns! 06/09/06 Posted by MikePlant
7th September 2006ce
Edited 7th September 2006ce

This stone is visible from the road (over a wall) between Amlwch and Valley not far from Llanfacraeth. It is in a farmers field just outside the tiny village of Llanynghenedl. Posted by redchef
6th June 2005ce

I've got a similar photo to Moth's of this stone. It looks a decent enough sized stone from the roadside, perhaps 4ft or so in height. Compare it though to some of Anglesey's other stones and it's a bit of a dwarf. I'm afraid to say because of this, there wasn't any real motivation on my part to find a way through the hedge. stubob Posted by stubob
3rd June 2005ce
Edited 4th June 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 9.9.12

A little pointy stone easily seen from the road.
You can park next to the house.
The field was full of cows.
Posted by CARL
19th September 2012ce

It's origin has some doubt attached to it and is supposed by some to be a scratching post for cattle and by others a possible fake erected some time in the past to generate tourist interest. Posted by redchef
6th June 2005ce
Edited 21st March 2013ce