Norsebury Ring

Nearest Town:Winchester (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU491401 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

<b>Norsebury Ring</b>Posted by juamei <b>Norsebury Ring</b>Posted by jimit

From Brit Arch 1998 No. 39
"...from one of the two entrances, a ditched avenue led to a large sub-circular enclosure some 30M. across in the centre of the fort. According to Mr Payne, the enclosure may have contained a timber shrine as is thought to have existed at Danebury "

I was a bit reluctant to visit this site as I had heard that it was completely ploughed out and when I asked permission to walk to the site from the cottage (It's on private land) the very helpful lady said there was little to see. She suggested that I drive around the field boundary as my passenger couldn't walk far. It was baking hot, well over 30C and was grateful for the offer so a couple of minutes later I parked the car in the shade of the trees which define the NE/NW quadrants and started exploring.
Pleasantly surprised to find that although the SW/SE part is completely under the plough the remainder is surprisingly intact with a small outer ditch, then a bank, then another larger ditch followed by larger bank.
This part has quite extensive views over the upper reaches of the River Dever, a tributary of the Test.
The only problem is that the ditches and banks are completely smothered with tree and scrub and photography is almost impossible, I did try! However perhaps the vegetation has preserved the remains of the fort as the ground does not fall that steeply on this side and field enlargement would have been quite easy.
Hampshire Treasures describe it as an Iron Age Fort (c600BCE) of univaillate form.
Disabled: Bank and ditch almost impassable but read fieldnotes for access.
jimit Posted by jimit

Add folklore Add folklore
Nothing to do with the "Norsemen" but called originally "Naesan Byrg" i.e. "Fort at the ness" later nose, later norse. Placed on the W. end of the ridge between the valleys of the Dever and the Cranbourne. (Coates 1989) jimit Posted by jimit

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Norsebury Ring. Immediately north of Stoke Charity. Univailate earthwork. Damaged by plough. O.S.A. No. SU44 SE19. Ref: 1. A.S.P. ALG 91. (St. Joseph). Ref: 2. History of Micheldever, 1924, (Milner). Ref: 3. Archaeology of Wessex, 1948 (Grinsell), p.180.” It is a scheduled ancient monument, No.131.

Just to the East (around SU497391) lies the site of the ‘Weston Colley Group’ of 13 round barrows. The ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource says they have been extensively ploughed out and are now crop marks only.