Black Bush Plain

Nearest Town:Romsey (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU248157 / Sheet: 184

Added by pure joy

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Five Bowl Barrows. The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Near old gravel workings. A - 7.0m diameter and 0.5m high. No visible ditch. Slight central mutilation. B - 6.0m diameter and 0.3m high. No visible ditch. Mutilated. C - 11.0m diameter and 0.8m high. No visible ditch. D - 8.0m diameter and 0.8m high. No visible ditch. Mutilated. E - 8.5m diameter and 0.5m high. No visible ditch. O.S.A. SU21 NW10. Ref: P.H.F.C., Vol. 14, p.351”

A palaeolithic implement wa sfound nearby at SU250153. “Found in old gravel pit on open forest. Site overgrown with pine trees”