South Baddesley Stone

Nearest Town:Lymington (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ351966 / Sheet: 196

Added by pure joy

South Baddesley is a small place: a church, a school and a few cottages. We parked in the church car park, a couple of hundred yards North off the Lymington-East End road.

I walked back down the lane to the junction, but could see no sign of a sarsen, even though the GPS said I was on the spot. There's a small triangle of grass at a junction with a side lane, that would have been an ideal spot if the stone had been moved, but it was bare.

Sadly it looks as if this is no more (or is now recumbent in a ditch, covered by undergrowth)
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is intriguing; I wonder if someone local can check it out. The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives just the following information – “Monolithic Stone - Moved to roadside during road making operations”.

It’s in South Baddesley, which is part of Boldre parish - the "Bouvre" of the Domesday Book (1086). The parish contains evidence of habitation during the Stone Age - implements; Bronze Age - barrows; and in Roman times - coins found at Norley wood.