The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hot Cross Bun

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Hot Cross Bun</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • Haxton Down

Nearest Town:Andover (16km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU206509 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 15' 22.8" N
Longitude:   1° 42' 17.16" W

Added by baza

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hot Cross Bun</b>Posted by Chance <b>Hot Cross Bun</b>Posted by baza <b>Hot Cross Bun</b>Posted by baza


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This large round barrow is sited on the western flank of Sidbury Hill.

It used to stand at the crossroads of two trackways used by tanks, you can imagine how it came to be called the Hot Cross Bun.

The army is more sympathetic to the ancient remains lying on its land nowadays, hence it is now out-of-bounds to all army vehicles.
baza Posted by baza
16th July 2003ce
Edited 28th September 2004ce