Craddock Moor Embanked Avenue

Nearest Town:Liskeard (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX244721 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Web searches for Craddock Moor Embanked Avenue

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craddock Moor Embanked Avenue</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Craddock Moor Embanked Avenue</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

The site is difficult to find, especially between mid-June and November due to the abundance of braken in the area, it is easiest found from Craddock Moor Stone Circle on a bearing that divides the Craddock Moor Stone Row in half. Posted by Rower
Edited 10th July 2003ce

Again, pointed out to me by Iain, this embankment is in line with the stone circle and Brown Gelly. It may also line up with the Hurlers and Caradon Hill but neither are visible(except for the TV mast). The trackway passes between small barrows for approx 25 yardsup the hill. There are also two barrows on the hill above and to the right, covered in vegitation. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead