The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sutton Veny Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Sutton Veny Barrows</b>Posted by RhiannonImage © Rhiannon
Also known as:
  • The Knoll

Nearest Town:Warminster (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST911415 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 19.58" N
Longitude:   2° 7' 38.35" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sutton Veny Barrows</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Sutton Veny Barrows</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Sutton Veny Barrows</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I didn't know what to expect here - I was just chasing 'tumuli' on the map. There are three in a row in the Wylye valley bottom - admittedly it's a very wide valley, but still a little unusual to find them so low down when there are so many convenient hills?
I tried to keep my mind on the landscape but had to walk through a field of curious bullocks who looked like they were going to march over en masse so I was slightly distracted. Running the gauntlet seemed worth it though when I got to the last field containing 'The Knoll'. The barrow was surrounded by fantastic greeny golden barley, rippling in waves like something in a Van Gogh painting.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th July 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A sharks tooth (a 'mako' shark) was found in the bell barrow and reported as possibly having been used as a decoration (i.e. necklace).

(wiltshire archaeological mag, vols 72/73 - 1977/78)
wysefool Posted by wysefool
11th May 2007ce

I suppose the barrows show use of the area for burials over quite a long period of time:

'The Knoll' is described as a bell barrow at so will be the burial mound of a wealthy Bronze Age person.

A bronze dagger was found in the excavation of a bell barrow at st91284150, according to - but I don't think I saw this barrow at all (only 3 are on the OS map, but their map shows 4).

ST91124151 is a longbarrow - that's the middle photo - so that's neolithic. The other photo is of a bowl barrow, so perhaps that was built in the late neolithic/early bronze age - in the time between the long barrow and the Knoll.

Also, between the bowl barrow and the others is an (almost) ruined church with its graveyard, unusually dedicated to St Leonard - interesting as another layer of 'burial history' in this relatively tiny area.

Heytesbury isn't far away - you might want to pop to that church to visit the mortal remains of William Cunnington. A tablet inside the church has an inscription purportedly written by Richard Colt Hoare.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th July 2003ce
Edited 23rd April 2011ce