Ashbury

Holed Stone

Nearest Town:Swindon (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU262855 / Sheet: 174

Added by hamish

<b>Ashbury</b>Posted by hamish

I was on my way to Waylands and spotted this in Ashbury. I may have got the Ref: wrong, it may be SU265851. I can't remember where I turned off.Got no info on it at all, have a look when you go through Ashbury. hamish Posted by hamish
2nd June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a tale that behind St Mary's Church stood a stone circle and some of the stones are still to be found scattered on the field boundary. Another tale suggests the stone circle encircled the old village much like the stones at Avebury.

Incidentally there is a lovely sunken holloway (funeral path?) that runs from the bottom of Ashbury Hill (SU26708498) westwards around the back of St Mary's Church (and over the old stone circle?).
stoer Posted by stoer

Icknield Way Morrismen