Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement

Nearest Town:Penzance (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW445354 / Sheet: 203

Added by paul1970

Web searches for Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by hamish Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement</b>Posted by ocifant

Came across this wandering across the moors, wet and windy I had an idea it was in the vicinity. An iron Age settlement thats been left to the cows (mind the shit its everywhere), the remains of the roundhouse's walls are easily spotted, as is the 'pound wall' that surrounds the settlement. Very interesting place which stirrs one to ponder on the life of the ancient celts. Follow the yellow marked posts to find the 'Roundhouse', several fields away built on the site of a former iron age roundhouse is a complete full size one!, thatched roof and all the 'mod cons' inside!!, open fire and wooden beds!!..luxury accomodation eh!. An amazing reconstruction if ever!, used regulary by individuals/groups it seems id say, they ask for donations instead of an entrance charge.
I took a walk back to the ruinous remains of the old village, found a wind-free spot and closed my eyes...the village came to me in its former glory, beautiful.

Worthy of another visit definitely!!
paul1970 Posted by paul1970

In this area are the ruins of 8 roundhouses dating from 600BC -43AD. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 22nd July 2012ce

As the name suggests, this is the official (contemporary) Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement home page. It includes photos of the reconstructed round house and a plan of the site and links to more info (such as the invaluable Building a Roundhouse page).