The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Beorgs of Housetter

Standing Stones

<b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Trowie Knowe

Nearest Town:Lerwick (45km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU362855 / Sheets: 1, 2, 3
Latitude:60° 33' 6.43" N
Longitude:   1° 20' 23.64" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Beorgs of Housetter</b>Posted by thelonious


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 13.6.12

Probably the most northern British standing stones I will ever visit
Easily spotted from the main A970.

The stones are red/pink coloured and covered in ‘hairy’ lichen.
There is a large flat stone lying on the ground between the two standing stones – a fallen stone?

One standing stone is about 1.5m high x 1 metre across.
The other is about 2.5m high x 1 metre across.

There is certainly a high concentration of stones / cairns in this small area.
Posted by CARL
24th July 2012ce

'Stones helped erect by setting stones at their base. Few remains of oval cairn right behind them, an enormous broad stone flat on the ground completely covering its centre, flat on both ends too. The largest is a brilliant big stone, whose face is flat and back is a fur of green lychen. A crack runs its length, back and forth. perfectly upright.
The stones sit within and overlook a bowl that opens out into the sea at one end, a rocky face right behind the stones.
I'd been driving past and to my left seen some upright stones, got out and there was a long old wall and beside it slight remains of some structure. driving-on just a little way later I spied these stones not so obvious with the hill as their backdrop. The sheep are really friendly here and come over to say hello.
The chambered cairn close by, closer to the road, made of red stone, is fallen in but most of its stones remain. from near to that cairn, between the standing stones and it, there's clear remains of a stone sided road (which doesn't reach as far as the standing stones and runs close to the chambered cairn). Telephone wires run nearly exactly overhead of the standing stones, which are directly in line with the poles. Also between the standing stones and the cairn are two stones of prime standing stone material layn upon the ground.
I think I can still make out the remains of the wall from further back. If the red stone remains, further back from the stones and cairn, is the cairn marked on the map then its a lot larger and constructed of smaller stones than others I've seen. I didn't think it was a cairn atall but thought maybe it was when I got back to the car cos of where the map puts it. I think the map mistakenly puts the one beside the standing stones half way up the cliff face.
Copey reckons the smaller stone is 6.5' tall but its more like 4.5'.'

-9th March 2002
Posted by FlopsyPete
29th November 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
According to Jennifer Westwood's "Albion' (1986) the chambered cairn at HU362855 is called 'Trowie Knowe - the Troll Mound, though there are no specific legends associated with it.

Sheltland's Trowies, are grotesquely ugly, dress in grey, and can only come out at night. If caught in daylight they turn to the stones they resemble. They share attributes with fairies elsewhere, exchanging their children for human babies, and abducting girls as wives, sometimes leaving a 'stock' in their place. See Haltadans for Trowies and music.
Posted by Ubik
18th June 2007ce