The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Argyll and Bute (Islands)   Mull   Dervaig  

Dervaig A

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by rockandyImage © Rockandy
Also known as:
  • Maol Mor

Nearest Town:Tobermory (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM436530 / Sheet: 47
Latitude:56° 35' 54.91" N
Longitude:   6° 10' 39.85" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dervaig A</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I agree that this is pretty difficult to find. We would have had no chance at all if we hadn't asked at the 'Tea and Books' store in Dervaig. A cheap local guide is available giving accurate directions to the site and others. The path here is extremely boggy, and watch out for ticks, as we all came back with quite a few. However it is worth visiting and makes a good compliment to the other two Dervaig sites. Posted by steep
8th February 2007ce

I thought I would cut through the forest to find these stones which was not a good idea. I was relieved to have my GPS in the rucksac which let me find the site and get back to the car via the path I should have followed in the first place. Caught a glimpse of a wild-cat too. Good views from the rocky knoll above the forest clearing which houses the stones. Posted by rockandy
21st August 2005ce