Dervaig

Added by nickbrand

Dervaig C Standing Stones

<b>Dervaig</b>Posted by yani <b>Dervaig</b>Posted by yani

Latest posts for Dervaig

Dervaig C (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Visited 1.8.13

From the Dervaig A stones follow the road west down the hill and keep an eye out for the ‘new’ cemetery on the left – not the ‘old’ cemetery a bit further down the road. Park in the car park and follow the path down towards the cemetery but then go to the left heading for the stone wall. Once you get to the wall you should be able to spot the standing stones without too much trouble.

This stone row comprises of 3 stones;
Stone 1 is about 0.5m high and is squarish / L shaped
Stone 2 is about 1m high
Stone 3 is about 2m high

All 3 stones are surrounded by ferns and are in close proximity to the wall.

There are no views from the stones themseves – I wonder why they errected here?
Near the stones is a small rocky knoll which does afford good views.
Just below the knoll is what looks like to be two Cairns but I don’t know if they are Cairns, field clearance or natural?

Dervaig B isn’t as good as Dervaig A to be honest but they make a good ‘joint visit’.

Dervaig B (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Visited 1.8.13

Despite being in a woodland setting (a place which usually means I fail to find what I am looking for) these stones are very easy to spot.

Park in the viewpoint car park and follow the obvious ‘path’ through the ferns. The stones are signposted and access is via a kissing gate. The stones are visible from the gate.

As we approached the stones the children who were climbing all over them decided to leave which meant we had the place to ourselves. I know I have said it before but there is ‘something’ about a woodland setting which often enhances the visitors experience – this is no exception. The weather was windy but sunny. Once in the plantation the wind ceased and the sunlight streamed through the tall pine trees – lovely!

The stone row consists of 2 standing stones (each about 2.5m tall) and 3 large fallen stones. The stones are covered in moss and are impressive. Pity the fallen ones haven’t been re-erected – perhaps one day?

This is a great place to visit, easy to access, impressive stones in a woodland setting.
What more could you want?
When on Mull this is a ‘must see’ site.

Dervaig B (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands<b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands<b>Dervaig B</b>Posted by summerlands summerlands Posted by summerlands

Dervaig C (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Eric and I got up early and sneaked off to see these stones before everyone was up. It wasnt a happy visit, It was raining sideways, we were both waterproofed up but he still wanted to go as soon as we got there. I wanted to try again later in the week but just never found the time, so much to see so little time. The stones are big ones, bigger than their neighbours down the hill, Two up three down. postman Posted by postman

I parked up the hill by the other stones in the forest, and then went bumbling down the hill only then did I see the stones and say to myself "oh right" I should have parked on the hairpin bend (theres plenty of room) by the cemetry. Because of its ease of visit I came here twice, once in drizzle and once during a golden sunset guess which was best.
Only the largest stone is in the wall the other two smaller ones come away at an angle, but a fourth stone is in the wall further down about 10 metres away, a theory occured to me, when the wall was built they incorporated the biggest stone in the wall, dragged the fourth one into the wall but as it was so hard they left the other two and decided to just build a burial ground right next to it. Genius ? ? Ha dont fool me

<b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman<b>Dervaig C</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman