The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Honeypot Stone

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Honeypot Stone</b>Posted by HobImage © Stan Beckensall
Also known as:
  • Honeypots Farm
  • Honey Pot Farm
  • Bramery

Nearest Town:Penrith (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY557301 / Sheet: 90
Latitude:54° 39' 49.71" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 12.73" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Honeypot Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Honeypot Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Honeypot Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Honeypot Stone</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone which is regarded as one the finest pieces of rock art to survive in Cumbria, is now on display in Tullie House Museum, Carlisle. Also on display are the carved stones from Old Parks. pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
26th February 2006ce
Edited 28th February 2006ce