Baildon Stone 2

• PRAWR 154

Nearest Town:Bingley (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE138399 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by baza <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

It took me a while to find this one, which lays at SE13768,39899 near a bell pit south-east of the park and fairly close to a track. It has around 25 cups scattered over it with carvings on the west and north side. The first consists of 3 linked cups with an oval groove running around them – it reminded me of ET’s face! The second is a complex and confusing pattern that includes 6 cups, some with rings, some joined, and with a deep groove around it. There is also a deep groove on the southern side of the stone. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer