The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Baildon Stone 2

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by Chris CollyerImage © Chris Collyer
Also known as:
  • PRAWR 154

Nearest Town:Bingley (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE138399 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 51' 17.43" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 24.65" W

Added by Chris Collyer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by baza <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 2</b>Posted by Chris Collyer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It took me a while to find this one, which lays at SE13768,39899 near a bell pit south-east of the park and fairly close to a track. It has around 25 cups scattered over it with carvings on the west and north side. The first consists of 3 linked cups with an oval groove running around them – it reminded me of ET’s face! The second is a complex and confusing pattern that includes 6 cups, some with rings, some joined, and with a deep groove around it. There is also a deep groove on the southern side of the stone. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
25th March 2003ce