The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Dobrudden Stone
  • PRAWR 147

Nearest Town:Bingley (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE137401 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 51' 23.91" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 30.09" W

Added by Chris Collyer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by greywether <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Baildon Stone 1 (Dobrudden)</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone is easy to find as it is propped up against the north wall of Dobrudden Farm at SE13720,40098 although exactly where it originally lay is uncertain. The top part of the stone has 8 cups, 2 of which have rings which intersect each other. The bottom half has about 16 cups, the top 3 are in a row with intersecting rings around them. 4 cups on the left have a groove running round them, and there seems to be a groove that continues around the bottom and up the right hand side of the stone. Three sets of cups are also linked.
A couple of metres to the northeast of a small flat stone which has 2 cup and rings and a pair of groves which could be natural.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
25th March 2003ce