The Doubler Stones

Natural Rock Feature

OS Ref (GB):   SE073465 / Sheet: 104

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Scheduled Rock 25350 Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by David Raven <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by moey <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by moey <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Doubler Stones</b>Posted by IronMan

This is indeed a wild place, i visited here on this years summer solstice having camped the night before in gale force winds.
I got into open country and once again it lashed it down constantly the rain stung my skin in those winds. My car was a good mile away so i sheltered under the doublers for an hour what a fantatsic place i must come back here in better weather.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
7th September 2006ce

It was this very site, and Ironman's post, that fired up my imagination to find these things! Last year I did!

Amazing place. Most walkers wander by oblivious ignoring the curious forms! Even when the moor is teeming with visitors, this backwater is usually empty of folk.

The name is said to be pronounced 'doobler' by the locals. Possibly deriving from an old regional word for a 'large, shallow dish or plate', according to Phillips in his book 'Brigantia'.
David Raven Posted by David Raven
3rd September 2003ce

Weird and wild, these natural outcrops of rock are *absolutely breathtaking*, their crazy eroded shapes mushrooming up like giant mad cowpats from their cliff overlooking glorious dales scenery. Try as I might, I couldn't find the cup marks I had read about. Anyway, go there - I challenge any one not to be mind-blown. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 4th August 2003ce

Whilst trying to circumnavigate the adjoining field, in order to avoid 20 angry looking bulls (not such an iron man today), I came across a large outcrop of rocks and boulders spoilt only by a small television mast on the top. These stones seemed just as charged as the Doublers, one imparticular had a very sexual appearance.

The Doublers themselves were everything I'd hoped for, so I spent a while sat by the largest rock eating some lunch and resting after the walk from Ilkley via White Wells. Meanwhile the bulls moved on to the side of the outcrop I'd been admiring earlier where the farmer was waiting to feed them allowing me to return to the path without any fear!
IronMan Posted by IronMan

Latest posts for the Doubler Stones

Scheduled Rock 25350 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Scheduled Rock 25350</b>Posted by treehugger-uk<b>Scheduled Rock 25350</b>Posted by treehugger-uk<b>Scheduled Rock 25350</b>Posted by treehugger-uk treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk