The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Willerby Wold House

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 79824

Nearest Town:Filey (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TA011763 / Sheet: 101
Latitude:54° 10' 20.09" N
Longitude:   0° 27' 3.76" W

Added by Chris Collyer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 1.8.15

Directions:
A short distance west of the B1249. Opposite Willerby Wold Farmhouse.


Couldn't see anything due to the field being in crop (wheat). Parking on the grass verge is easy enough.
Posted by CARL
2nd August 2015ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

[TA 01107630] Tumuli [NR]. (1) Two tumuli on Willerby Wold at a place called Fry Moor.
The largest is 105 feet in diameter and 12 ft high. It contained a small cist in the centre but no other object.
The smaller barrow is 66 ft in diameter and at a depth of 6 ft a skull was found together with a few bones. A perfect skeleton of an adult was discovered 18" deeper. It was in a crouched position and in association with an "urn" 7" high (crushed but now restored). "Rude flint arrowheads" were found in the mound material. [It is suggested that the above descriptions may refer to this site, but not confirmed. Fry Moor does not seem to be shown on 6" plan. (2) The site of the smaller barrow is marked by the silhouette of a mound 0.5m high on the fence bank, and amorphous remains to the east of the fence.
The other is 1.0m high, and under pasture. Published survey (25") of both revised.
Fry Moor is unknown locally. (3) TA 011 763. Round barrow W of Willerby Wold House. Scheduled no. NY/788. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce