The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Staple Howe

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Staple Hill

Nearest Town:Norton (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE898749 / Sheet: 101
Latitude:54° 9' 42.37" N
Longitude:   0° 37' 28.31" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
"The village folk will have it that the mound was reared over the body of an imaginary General Stapleton, 'killed in the Civil Wars''; and they account for its unusual height by declaring that the general, an exceptionally tall man, was buried standing upright."

quoted in Grinsell's 'Ancient Burial Mounds of England' (1936).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st July 2005ce