The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Fingal's Limpet Hammers

Standing Stones

<b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbondImage © notjamesbond
Also known as:
  • Drumclash
  • Na Carraghan, at Drumclach

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (49km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR367950 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:56° 4' 30.26" N
Longitude:   6° 13' 54.47" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Fingal's Limpet Hammers</b>Posted by notjamesbond

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I couldn't resist the name of these standing stones. At a leaning 10ft and 8 1/2 ft they stand 45 feet apart. Apparently a limpet hammer is a stone tool used for persuading the poor molluscs off their rocks, a term also applied to any number of mysterious stone tools by bemused archaeologists (none of whom had probably ever eaten a limpet). Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
8th January 2003ce