Colonsay

Web searches for Colonsay

Garvard Standing stone Standing Stone / Menhir
Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay Cave / Rock Shelter

Latest posts for Colonsay

Clach Na Gruagach (Natural Rock Feature) — Folklore

"Quite often the offerings were of some foodstuff, particularly milk. Some of the stories were named after gruagach - supernatural beings who watched over cattle and dairy work - and offerings of milk were left at these stones in return for good harvests and other agricultural benefits. Offerings of milk were left at the Clach Na Gruagach on Colonsay. Marks on the stone were said to have been caused by ropes used to tie the gruagach to it."

Joyce Miller.

Magic and Witchcraft In Scotland.

Dun Eibhinn (Stone Fort / Dun) — Miscellaneous

On the islands of Colonsay and Oransay there are the remains of many buildings on hill tops, called duns. They are green and covered with grass.

The most impressive of these is Dun Aving or Abhing [..], about one mile west of Scalasaig harbour, and on a commanding hill top. It is circular, and measures about 90 feet diameter. But the outer face of the structure is gone. From it an almost unbroken view of the sea can be had all round the island. Many hundred tons of debris lie at the bottom of the rock on which the fort stands. The site, though not one of the highest hills, is well chosen for defence, and would be almost inaccessible except on one side where the entrance to the fort seems to have been.
From an article by William Stevenson in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 15 (1880-81), p113-47.

Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay (Cave / Rock Shelter) — Miscellaneous

Uamh na Mine is in fact the lower cave,very wet - slightly to the south. Uamh na Baintighearna was one of a number of sites used as a picnic site by "Lady" McNeill, affording a good view of the sea whilst not exposing her complexion to the sun - hence the cave was "improved" with a stone bench and access stairway (still visible). Of some interest is an extensive collection of cup-marks, directly in front of Uamh na Baintighearna and approached by a set of stone stairs (bottom tread missing); a gully leads onwards to the important well, Tobar Chaluim Chille. It is from here that the other marks came, in a cliff-fall, but additional cupmarks can be found on the hill above Uamh na Baintighearna, a little to the east. All these additional cupmarks were discovered by ornithologist DJ within very recent years and they were not, therefore, recorded in RCAHM Vol. V Posted by Feagh

Buaile Riabhach (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Buaile Riabhach</b>Posted by rockandy Posted by rockandy

Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay (Cave / Rock Shelter) — Images

Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay (Cave / Rock Shelter) — Fieldnotes

This cave (also called Uamh na Bantighearna or Lady's Cave) is in the headland on the NE side of Kiloran Bay, one of the most picturesque beaches in the Inner Hebrides (even in the rain). This is the centre-most of three caves, now situated well above the high water mark. Inside, it feels like early man has only just left to find some shellfish in the rock-pools below. Substantial midden remains both inside and outside the cave consist largely of limpet shells. Heres a link with the Colonsay site: Fingal's Limpet Hammers. A drystone platform lines one side of the cave.

Below the cave a boulder bears two cup-marks carved several meters apart on the vertical SE face, 6cm in diameter and 4cm deep. You pass by this boulder as you ascend to the entrance.

One of the lower caves, Uamh Shiorruidh or Endless Cave showed evidence of its use by people of the Azilian Culture (7000-5000BC).

I had confused this with another nearby, lower cave Uamh Na Mine (see notes by Feagh below).

<b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy<b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy<b>Uamh na Bantighearna, Kiloran Bay</b>Posted by rockandy Posted by rockandy