The Devil's Jumps

• Treyford Hill

Nearest Town:Petersfield (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU824173 / Sheet: 197

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by konajim <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Devil's Jumps</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

An impressively sized Round-Barrow group that meets the South Downs Way at a right angle on the Cocking to Buriton stretch.

This is quite a remote section of the Way, so you have a fairly even choice of routes and can more or less guarantee peace once at the site.
Either walk East along the Way from the Harting Hill car park for about 4 miles, the more picturesque option which also passes Beacon Hill and Pen Hill, or West from Cockinghill car park for about 3 miles, which is probably the less tiring route.

There is an information sign near the barrows.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
3rd January 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Perhaps Bryony's tale comes originally from the version in 'Sussex Local Legends' by Jacqueline Simpson (Folklore, Vol. 84, No. 3). This contains a written version of that told by L.N. Candlin, in 1971, from her childhood recollections (c1915), and includes the same unusual word, 'midriff'. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 18th December 2006ce

They got the name from a local tale about how the Devil met his match in Thor. Thor was resting on Treyford Hill nearby when the Devil began to jump from one barrow to another, the noise woke Thor who told him to clear off. The Devil started to taunt Thor saying he was too old to jump like that himself. The irritated Thor scored a direct hit with a stone just as his visitor was mid jump, hitting him in the midriff. The Devil took off vowing never to return. In other versions it is Thor who gets the stone thrown at him Posted by bryony