Five Barrows

Nearest Town:Yarmouth (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ390851 / Sheet: 196

Added by xyz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by xyz <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by xyz <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by xyz

Julian failed to visit my homeland of the Isle of Wight for the MA, but while the island may not be exactly teeming with magnificent sites there are a number of number of prehistoric remains scattered around the downland. There are numerous round barrows atop the hills, iron age hill forts, although only one megalith (the Longstone) which is in fact serves as the remains of a longbarrow.

Five Barrows is a wonderful site consisting of nine round barrows on Brook Down, one of the thin spine of hills running out towards the needles on the west of the island. The barrows themselves are of various sizes and condition, with the largest and best preserved example enclosed with a henge. The location is fantastic, commanding a fine view over the west of the Wight, to the chalk cliffs at the western end and towards Afton where the 1970 pop festival was held. It was on the very banks of this downland that some of my heroes including Miles, Hawkwind and the Lizard King himself put in some of their finest performances. On a clear day it is possible to see as far as Portland Bill on the western horizon, whilst clear views over to the New Forest on the mainland are often possible. To the east is Mottistone Down which itself has a number of barrows, and to the South the rugged SW IOW coastline, running down to the headland at Blackgang.

This place always gives me great vibes, and has a strangely different character on separate occasions when I visit, yet always hugely positive.