The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ashlar Chair

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by Kozmik_KenImage © Andy H
Also known as:
  • Druid's Chair

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE120448 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 53' 56.15" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 2.48" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ashlar Chair</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The fourth moor would be Bingley Moor, Kozmik.

There's the huge tract of land adjacent to this feature bearing a masonic name too; The Square.
David Raven Posted by David Raven
5th November 2003ce

This heavily weathered rock lays at the meeting point of four moors. Ilkley Moor, Burley Moor, Morton Moor and Bingley Moor (thanks Dave). Cup and ring carvings were recorded in the 19th C, but these have now weathered away and no trace remains.

Paul Bennett describes the rock as an 'Omphalus' or a universal centre. It's name probably comes from it's use by medieval masons. It was also used as a meeting point for the Pendle Witches.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
5th November 2003ce
Edited 6th November 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Said to have been a moot point for the Masons, and the Pendle Witches, standing on the border of four moors. The rock was reported as bearing cup n' ring marks in the 19th C, which have now presumably weathered away. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
16th October 2003ce