Taransay

Nearest Town:Stornoway (52km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB013008 / Sheet: 18

Added by the wicken

Add an image Add an image
<b>Taransay</b>Posted by the wicken <b>Taransay</b>Posted by the wicken <b>Taransay</b>Posted by the wicken

This is rather a plesant area to investigate, it is a lot more open than further north. I was reliably informed by one of the locals that the three stones identified on the map for a kind of right angle. Any investigation shows that this is a rather more complex story. The stones have survived rather well plenty of backing stones are visible on the ground around the large stones. One thing that must be remembered is that there were once many more people living in this area than presently, the stones survived that. Posted by the wicken