Lewis and Harris

• Eilean Leadhais

Cleiteir Standing Stones Standing Stones
Sildinis Kerbed Cairn

Contentious £200m Lewis windfarm takes step forward

environmental survey for site on outskirts of Stornoway lodged with Scottish Government

Plans to build a controversial £200million windfarm on the outskirts of Stornoway have moved forward... continues...

Council backs huge wind farm plan

"Plans to build the largest onshore wind farm in Europe have been approved by Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council).
An application by Lewis Wind Power for a 209 turbine wind farm in North Lewis, costing £400m, was passed by 19 votes to eight on Wednesday evening.

It was approved despite more than 4,000 objections... continues...

Add a link Add a link

An Account of some Remains of Antiquity In the Island of Lewis, one of the Hebrides. In a letter from Colin M'Kenzie, Esq to John M'Kenzie, Esq;

From Archaeologica Scotica: transactions of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland
Volume 1 (1792)

Latest posts for Lewis and Harris

Callanish (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Callanish</b>Posted by postman<b>Callanish</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Bernera Bridge Circle (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Well, this is a thoroughly argumentative place isn't it.

Follow the road to Bernera, easy enough, when you get to the bridge you should be able to see the stones above and left, park in the ample car park and go up, dead easy.
What isn't dead easy is understanding what on earth is going on.
The big stone you come to first has been set back up in a fairly inappropriate way, the packing stones are free of the ground , cemented together and stained a weird kind of red. But it is the best looking of the three big stones, shiny, swirling, quartzy and pretty. The other two stones aren't quite as pretty but no less impressive in size.
I first walk all around them looking from here and there, near and far, the one conclusion I come up with was I wish I had more time with clearer skies. This is a strange place.
It isn't a stone circle, or even a semi circle.
The other half of the circle cant have fallen into the sea as the outcrop on the other side of the fence is worn smooth over many more thousands of years than the stones have stood here. It can't have gone down there. I think it's three standing stones, which seem to be looking over the edge, to what was ever down there, perhaps a whirlpool, perhaps an ancient bridge, now underwater, perhaps there was nothing of note down there at all and the stones are astronomical in nature, they do describe a crescent, moonish by shape.
Who knows, no one it seems.
And dont get me started with the birthing chair, imagine your a woman and it's time to bring new and precious life into the world, would you sit on a rock above a cliff, outdoors. I know I wouldnt want that, it's just as likely to be a shitting chair, Lewisian gneiss is well known for curing constipation, or perhaps the king of lewis had his scat collcted as it erupted and then sold across the north of Britain as souvinirs.
But what a fantastic place. No where would a time machine come in more handy.

Iarsiadar Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Iarsiadar Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Bernera Bridge Circle (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bernera Bridge Circle</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman