Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)

Nearest Town:Amlwch (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH334907 / Sheet: 114

Added by stubob

Web searches for Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by johntynycoed <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Pen-yr-Orsedd (North)</b>Posted by stubob

Visited 10.9.12

This standing stone is also easy to spot but unlike its southern counterpart it would be tricky to visit without having to first ask permission from the land owner. I therefore settled for a view from the roadside.

The standing stone is approximately 3 metres tall and is set on a raised mound.
21st September 2012ce

You can see this stone from a fair distance, easily 10ft tall and in my opinion one of Anglesey's best. stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 22nd April 2003ce