Moor Divock SE

Ring Cairn

• Druid's Cross

Nearest Town:Penrith (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY494220 / Sheet: 90

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by postman <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by postman <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by postman <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by stubob <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by IronMan Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Moor Divock SE</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Just a few hundred yards onto the moor is this thumping great cairn circle, the big grey stones
are visible from quite a distance.
I suggested to Dave we take the step ladders to get a if not a gods eye view then definately a giants
eye view and he manfully carried them all across the place. It chucked it down all the way
there up the M6 but as soon as we got out of the car it brightened up tremendously, the stones were
big and easy to find, the morning sun shone in a way only morning sun can, even the moon put in an
appearance, and to cap it all, I was able to take some pictures from eleven feet up, fantastic.
Thanks be to Dave .
20th January 2009ce

This place will stay in my memory for a long time, it is the place where my trusty SLR, which over the past 22 years has travelled with me from the arctic to the tropics, finally gave up the ghost.
The cairn is a splendid ruin, even in the horizontal rain. Just before we reached the circle Stu said "I wish the sun would come out". His wish was promptly granted, but then just as we arrived at the cairn, the heavens opened, goddamn Loki.
It took us an age to suss out the cup and ring. Stan must have taken hundreds of photos or been extremely lucky, to capture it for his Cumbrian rock art book.

There's a curious narrow, linear rubble feature just a few metres to the south of the cairn that's worth looking out for.
6th July 2004ce

Indeed a nice little circle of stones. There are 10 or 11 stones, the tallest around half a metre high, that form the 4 metre diameter circle of this ring cairn with many smaller cobbles still scattered around about and in the centre, which has been cleared down about a half metre. Popular with sheep. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
21st April 2003ce

A neat little circle. The site is in pretty good condition and from here The Cop Stone is easily spotted through two more standing stones. IronMan Posted by IronMan