The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Blaxhall Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Also known as:
  • Growing Stone

Nearest Town:Saxmundham (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   TM352565 / Sheet: 156
Latitude:52° 9' 22.02" N
Longitude:   1° 26' 19.91" E

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
You know us country types, anything to play up to the townies' idea of us as stupid, so we can laugh at their gullibility when they go home.
But apparently, it was a common belief in East Anglia (and probably elsewhere - the Growing Stone in South Wales) that pebbles grow in the soil into large stones.
The Blaxhall stone is on the land of Stone Farm, Blaxhall. Apparently it was only the size of a small loaf a century or two ago. But now it's about 5 tons. It's good soil round here.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
9th May 2002ce
Edited 25th November 2003ce