The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The War Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The War Stone</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Warstone

Nearest Town:Birmingham (1km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP058877 / Sheet: 139
Latitude:52° 29' 12.29" N
Longitude:   1° 54' 52.48" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The War Stone</b>Posted by baza


Add folklore Add folklore
In 'Notes and Queries for Worcestershire' (1856) John Noake explains on p204 that:
At Dudley there is a tradition that many years ago a giant lived in Dudley castle, as did also one in the castle of Birmingham. The Birmingham giant had done suit and service to the Dudley giant for many years, but growing fat he began to kick, and refused to serve the Dudley giant longer. A furious dispute thereupon broke out; the Dudley giant in his rage threw a large stone all the way from Dudley at the Birmingham giant and demolished his castle and killed him. Some of his surviving followers erected a stone in the lane as a memento of his prowess and rage and called it the War Stone, whence the name Warstone Lane.
Online at Google Books.

The stone has also been known as the Whorestone or Hoarstone.

It can be found just inside the cemetery in Warstone Lane.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
10th September 2003ce
Edited 29th September 2007ce