Hirnant Circle

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN753839 / Sheet: 135

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Hirnant Circle</b>Posted by Kammer

It's been a while since we all went to some stones together, so it was nice to have the whole family at this, another of Wales unsung heroes. The weather wasn't perfect it was a monotone grey almost all afternoon but the stones made up for that. Also Eric left the gate open a bit causing a farmer to sit and wait out our visit, just to say could we make sure the gates are shut after yourselves, very understandable but a tad annoying, had I known I'dve gladly run back and shut it.
One of the stones is out of place and easily rolled over by one man, I pushed it back onto the circumfrence but it left a sad muddy gouge where it had been so I decided beauty came before form. I couldnt tell if it was even from the circle as it appears on none of Kammers pics.
It does get a bit swamped in all that 'orrible thick grass but some shears or big scissors would clean it right up.
Edited 20th November 2009ce

I've visited Hirnant a couple of times before. Yesterday I thought I'd pop up again after work and get some photos, but by the time we got there (about 8pm) it was nearly dark, so the end result isn't very good.

The field that the circle sits in is covered in a type of reed that is common around here, to the extent that (at this time of year) the stones are almost entirely obscured by undergrowth. I guess this is what Grendel was referring to in his last post.

Like Dolgamfa to the south, Hirnant is situated on a plateau above the Rheidol gorge (now partially flooded by the Dinas Reservoir). The name Hirnant means long stream in English, so there may be some echo of a connection between the river and the monument that has lasted down the years. As with Dolgamfa there are beautiful views of the surrounding hills from the circle.

Lovely little site but as with all circles, best to go in February. Posted by Grendel

Aberystwyth & District Archaeological Society

Another page from this local Web site, this time about the 'Hirnant Kerb Circle' including a brief description of the circle and a photo.

Megalithic Walks

Gives directions and photos of the site.