Hirnant Circle

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

It's been a while since we all went to some stones together, so it was nice to have the whole family at this, another of Wales unsung heroes. The weather wasn't perfect it was a monotone grey almost all afternoon but the stones made up for that. Also Eric left the gate open a bit causing a farmer to sit and wait out our visit, just to say could we make sure the gates are shut after yourselves, very understandable but a tad annoying, had I known I'dve gladly run back and shut it.
One of the stones is out of place and easily rolled over by one man, I pushed it back onto the circumfrence but it left a sad muddy gouge where it had been so I decided beauty came before form. I couldnt tell if it was even from the circle as it appears on none of Kammers pics.
It does get a bit swamped in all that 'orrible thick grass but some shears or big scissors would clean it right up.