The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Harlech Circle

Kerbed Cairn

<b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by jones-y-gogImage © JBJ
Also known as:
  • Rhyd-yr-Eirin
  • Bedd Gurfal

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH613312 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 51' 35.97" N
Longitude:   4° 3' 37.46" W

Added by IronMan


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by blossom <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Harlech Circle</b>Posted by rdavymed

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Taking the first left after the castle and driving up the very very steep windy road. I was delighted and surprised to find that my camper van was able to climb it. You will come to a crossroads with a phone box and post box.
Turn left here. Follow the road along you will see a standing stone on the right hand side.
Just after this is a small layby / bin store.
Take the next right. You have to go through two lots of farm track gates. Luckily I had my son with me, because there are lots of these around here.
A little while after the 2nd lot of gates you will see a public footpath signposted on both sides of the track. There is a stream that has been culverted under the track. Lots of room to park here.
Taking the path on the left, follow it around the side of the little hill and keep going left. I passed another circular structure that looked to me like a cairn. (I've added a pic) Pass through the gap in the old stone wall and then follow the track up hill.
When the ground levels the circle is on your right.
blossom Posted by blossom
13th October 2011ce
Edited 13th October 2011ce

High above Harlech, you need to take the unclassified Road from Llanfair and park up on the left past the farm entrance. Hop over the fence and walk up the bracken filled steep hill. The Circle will appear on your left as you go over the hill in a clearing. There are signs of a possible 2nd circle 50 yards away. Posted by rdavymed
8th September 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is another possible ring cairn at SH61123094.

Gwynedd Archaeological Trust have it listed as a hut circle, but the most recent notes in 2001 say:
Possibly a ring cairn, not a hut circle. It has inner orthostatic thin slabs, no obvious entrance and on an exposed viewpoint. However, an old wall adjoins and there is possibly early field also. Also rather large for a hut circle 7m internal diameter (Smith 2001).
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
12th June 2016ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Walks


Photos of the cairn kerb (identified in this context as 'stone circle') as well as a photo of the nearby round cairn.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
16th March 2006ce