Caer Maurice

• Caer Cadwgan
  • Caer Morys

Nearest Town:Lampeter (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN62234796 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Maurice</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Although located close to the farm of Caer Cadwgan, this impressive hillfort, overlooking Cwm Ffrwd Cynon near Lampeter, is traditionally known as Caer Maurice (as confirmed by such an annotation upon the original OS maps of 1834).

For once - yeah, it happens occasionally - The Citizen Cairn is pleased to relate that, although not directly accessed by a public right of way, a concessionary path has been negotiated for visitors. This is to be applauded as an example to other landowners harbouring designs towards embracing community responsibility since this is a hillfort to cherish. Substantial remains and sublime views: what's not to like?
2nd November 2023ce

Caer Maurice, near Lampeter